Want to work in Australia

To work in Australia, you can either be
sponsored or apply on your own merits.

Sponsored Visas

If you are looking to sponsor an overseas worker on either a short or long-term basis to fill a position in your business, our team of experienced Immigration Lawyers and Registered Migration Agents can assist you. We will be able to assess the eligibility of your business, provide strategic advice to obtain a successful outcome and facilitate the application process for you.

There are several factors to consider when deciding the most suitable visa category to sponsor an overseas worker, including:

  • the size, structure, and nature of your business or company

  • the urgency in filling the position in your business

  • the nature of the position to be filled by the overseas worker

  • the qualifications and experience of the overseas worker

  • the region where the overseas worker will be employed.

The main requirements for sponsoring an overseas worker include:

  • Occupation – each visa subclass has availability for certain occupations. To see which visa subclasses your occupation is eligible for, you can view our occupation list here.

  • English language requirement

  • Have relevant qualifications and/or work experience for the particular occupation

  • Age requirement

  • Be of good health and character

Several visa options are available to employers wanting to obtain a visa for a prospective employee:

  • Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482)

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) Permanent Visa

  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) Permanent Visa

  • Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400)

  • Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visas (subclass 408)

  • Training visa (subclass 407)

To learn about the specific requirements for each visa, and to find out which one is most suitable for you, contact us or fill out our form here.

 
shutterstock_1067991896.jpg

Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482)

This is a temporary visa allowing the worker to come to Australia to work for up to 2 years or 4 years (depending on the occupation).

You can apply inside or outside Australia.


saad-salim-765833-unsplash.jpg

Training visa (subclass 407)

This visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis for up to 2 years to:

  • Participate in workplace-based training to improve your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise, OR

  • Participate in a professional development training programme in Australia

Although this is a training visa, not a working visa, your sponsoring employer is still able to pay you for training.


shutterstock_157219337.jpg

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visas (subclass 400)

This visa is a temporary visa that lets you enter Australia to:

  • Do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work

  • In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests

This visa is generally available for up to three (3) months (or 6 months in limited circumstances).


shutterstock_280360496.jpg

Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408)

This visa allows people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis under one of the 10 streams:

  • Special Programmes – participate in activities at the invitation of an Australian Organisation

  • Exchange stream – work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement

  • Research Activities- participate in an Australian Research project

  • Sport stream – participate in high-level sports competitions

  • Religious Worker stream – do full-time religious work

  • Entertainment Activities – work in entertainment industry

  • Social / Cultural Activity – programmes approved programmes that provides youth, cultural or community benefits

  • Australian Government Endorsed Events – participate in Government endorsed events

  • Superyacht Crew – employed as a crew member

  • Domestic Worker (Executive) stream – do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives

This visa will generally allow the holder to be in Australia for 2 years. If it is participating in Australian government activities then the visa can last for up to 4 years. If it is to participate in a specific event held by an organisation then it will only be available for 3 months.


ricardo-gomez-angel-433649-unsplash.jpg

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

This visa is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa is a permanent residence visa.
This visa has 3 streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream– for subclass 457/482 visa holders who have worked for two years in the same occupation with their nominating employer

  • Direct Entry stream – for people who have been nominated by their employer under this stream, people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or people who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

  • Agreement stream – for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement


shutterstock_192341318.jpg

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) Permanent Visa

This visa is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. The visa is a permanent resident visa.
This visa has 3 streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream– for subclass 457/482 visa holders who have worked for two years in the same occupation with their nominating employer

  • Direct Entry stream – for people who have been nominated by their employer under this stream, people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or people who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream


 

General Skilled Migration Program

The GSM Program has several specific features including:

  • It is a points-based system; and

  • You have to be invited to apply for a visa.

 
shutterstock_1121506268.jpg

Points-based system

In order to be eligible for a skilled migration visa, you must have an occupation that is on a particular list of skilled occupations, and you must satisfy the Skilled Migration Points Test for the occupation.

The minimum pass mark across all occupations is 65 points, with points awarded based on factors such as your:

  • Age

  • English language ability

  • Qualifications

  • Employment experience

  • Partner’s skills


    If you do not have enough points to meet the pass mark for your occupation, you can obtain extra points if you are eligible to be nominated by a State or Territory Government.


shutterstock_157219337.jpg

Invited to apply – SkillSelect

The GSM Program is run through the SkillSelect service. Under SkillSelect, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) with the Department of Home Affairs. Based on your points test score, the Department will then invite you to apply for a skilled migration visa.

Australia’s General Skilled Migration (GSM) Program is intended to attract highly skilled people who are less than 50 years of age to migrate to Australia. Most skilled migration visas offer permanent residency to successful applicants and so the GSM Program is an attractive option if you a highly skilled person looking to migrate to Australia permanently. The available visas for you are:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

  • Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887)

  • Graduate Temporary Visa (Subclass 485)

To learn about the specific requirements for each visa, and to find out which one is most suitable for you, contact us or fill out our form here.