Want to start a
business or invest

If you have experience with running a business overseas
or in Australia, or would like to invest in Australia,
this visa may be for you. The visas available for you include:

  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188)

  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (subclass 888)

  • Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)

  • Investor Retirement Visa (subclass 405)

There are extremely complex requirements for the business migration visas. For example, you must be nominated or sponsored by an Australian State or Territory in order to be eligible for a business migration visa, and the requirements for nomination or sponsorship vary from government to government as well as for each type of visa.

You are generally required to submit an Expression of Interest with a minimum of 65 points. The points test is assessed based on your factors such as:

  • Your age

  • Main business turnover

  • Educational qualifications

  • English language requirement

  • Total net personal and business assets.

To learn about the specific requirements for each visa, and to find out which one is most suitable for you, contact us or fill out our form here.

 
shutterstock_790269052.jpg

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188)

This visa is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme, for people who want to own and manage a business in Australia, or invest in an Australian state or territory.

This visa has five main streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: For people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

  • Investor stream: For people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

  • Significant Investor stream: For people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia.

  • Premium investor stream: For people who are willing to invest at least AUD 15 million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

  • Entrepreneur stream: For people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at last AUD 200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia.


saad-salim-765833-unsplash.jpg

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (subclass 888)

This visa is the second stage of the subclass 188 visa after you have held the Subclass 188 visa for a required period of time. Generally, you are required to have held the visa for at least four (4) years before being eligible. This is a permanent residence visa.

This visa allows you to continue to own and manage a business in Australia or continue business and investment activity in Australia.


shutterstock_157219337.jpg

Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)

This visa is for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

This visa has 2 streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: For high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia. You are required to have assets of AUD 1.5 million and business turnover of AUD 3 million

  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: For people who have sourced venture capital from an Australian Venture Capital firm of at least AUD 1 million


shutterstock_663713713.jpg

Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405)

This visa allows you to live in Australia if you:

  • are 55 years or above

  • have no dependents (excluding partner)

  • meet income and asset requirement

  • Sponsored by an Australian state or territory government agency

  • are able to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia

This is a temporary visa which can be granted for up to 4 years.

To learn about the specific requirements for each visa, and to find out which one is most suitable for you, contact us or fill out our form here.