live & breathe immigration law
Work Visa Banner.jpg

WORK

Skilled Nominated visa – Subclass 190

What is Subclass 190 Visa?

Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) is a permanent point-based visa designed for skilled workers who are nominated by a State or Territory government to live and work in Australia permanently after submitting an expression of interest in SkillSelect and receiving a successful Nomination.

Each State or Territory will have their own occupations lists that are currently needed for the development of the State or Territory. Certain foreign-national skilled workers whose occupations are not on the Skilled Occupations List for Subclass 189 and therefore not eligible for Subclass 189 visa, may be eligible for a Subclass 190 visa if those occupations are on the occupations lists of any State or Territory.

 

What is the Application Process?

There are 3 stages involved in the application processes:

Stage 1: Expression of Interest

All applicants must be invited in order to apply for Subclass 190.

Prior to the lodgement of an application, the visa applicant must first lodge an expression of interest (EOI) through the Department prescribed facility SkillSelect (https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/working-in-australia/skillselect)

Within the SkillSelect EOI form, the applicant will need to complete identify and passport details for themselves and anyone whom they wish to include in their application.

+ What is Validity of the EOI and changing Points on the EOI?

EOI will remain to be valid for two years (unless the applicant has been invited to apply for a visa within 2 years). Prior to invitation, the applications can always update their relevant details on the website in order to claim more points and increase their opportunities to be invited.

Once the applicant is nominated by the State, an invitation to apply for the Subclass 190 visa will be issued automatically. Visa applicant would not be able to change their scores once they have been invited to apply for a Subclass 190 visa.

stage 2: Receives an invitation

Visa applicant needs to be invited by the Department in order to apply for a Subclass 190 Visa.

Prospective visa applicants can indicate their Expression of Interests (EOI) to apply for those visas by filling in an online form in SkillSelect which contains a series of questions about the skills of the visa applicant, depending on the visa subclass one elects.

Applicant will also be assessed of one’s points at the stage of EOI and be determined whether he or she has met the minimum points tests required for certain visas.

Points are awarded and allocated based on the applicant’s age, English level, past employment history, qualifications, past Australian study requirement, any specialist education qualification and other factors including regional studies, partner skill qualifications or community language.

Additional points will also be available to the State or Territory government agencies if the Applicant would like to be considered for a state nominated visa (Subclass 190) by choosing the relevant options on SkillSelect.

The EOI will be automatically removed from SkillSelect System after 2 years from the date of initial submission, regardless of whether the visa applicant has withdrawn his or her previous EOI or received an invitation.

For Subclass 190, once the applicant is nominated by the State, an invitation to apply for the Subclass 190 visa will be issued automatically.

If two (2) or more applicants have the same points, they will be ranked against the date and time they have submitted all eligibility factors. The time and date will be amended every time the applicants updates the Expression of Interest and their points. 

There is no set invitation round for Subclass 190 as different State or Territory governments may decide to nominate at different times.

stage 3: visa application

  • All applicants need to be invited by the Department to lodge an Expression of interest (EOI) through Skill Select

  • Obtain a positive nomination from the relevant State/Territory

  • Obtain a positive invitation from the Department

  • Be under 45 years old at the time of invitation;

  • Nominate an occupation included on the relevant occupations list;

  • Obtain a positive skills assessment;

  • Pass the English language requirement (at the time of invitation to apply for the visa);

  • Achieve at least 65 points pass mark in the points test. For more information on points test, please refer to the article [insert article on points test within our website]

  • Must not have an outstanding debt to the Australian government

  • All public interest criteria are met, particularly the health and character requirement

    • Health requirements:

      • All persons included in the application will be required to undertake a medical examination prior to their visa being issued.

      • When applying, all persons included in the application must declare whether they have a medical condition that is likely to require ongoing support from community or government services

      • They also need to declare whether they have been diagnosed with Tuberculosis or any other serious diseases that might be a threat to Australian Community

    • Character requirements:

      • All persons included in the application will be required to obtain a police clearance certificate for all countries they have lived in for greater than twelve months in the last ten years.

      • When applying, all persons included in the application must provide all requested information, declare all criminal offences, truthfully answer all questions

 

Additional information on Skills Assessment:

In order to be eligible to apply for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189), prospective visa applicant must decide which occupation they wish to apply.

Visa applicants are required to provide evidence that their relevant skills have been assessed to be suitable for their nominated occupations by the relevant assessing authorities and receive favourable results in relation to that particular skill assessment(s).

Depending on the occupation the visa applicants choose to apply for, skill assessments may be undertaken by different skill assessing authorities in accordance with their professional capacities and relevant professional standards.

The requirements for each skill assessment depend on visa applicants’ occupations and are determined by the respective skill assessing authority.

A positive skills assessment result will only be valid until the expiry date specified on the assessment, or for a period of three years from the date of issue, whichever occurs first.

Some assessing authorities may be able to issue either a provisional skill assessment or a full skill assessment depending on the nominated occupation and the visa types that the applicant is applying for.

A suitable provisional skills assessment issued for a temporary visa is not a suitable skills assessment for a Points Tested Skilled Migration visa.


What We Like About This Visa?

  • This Visa provides direct Permanent Residency pathway to skill workers and their family members much quicker compared to other Employer Sponsored Work visas that can also lead to permanent residency pathways.

  • It is a permanent visa that allow visa holders to:

    • Stay in Australia Indefinitely

    • Work and study in Australia

    • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s Scheme for health-related care and expenses

    • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

    • Apply for Australian Citizenship, if eligible

    • Travel and Entry Australia for 5 years from the date of grant.

 

What Mistakes Do People Usually Make?

The points test (EOI Process) is an easily misunderstood part of the Skilled visa application process. We have seen a lot of visa applicants are unable to provide sufficient evidences in relation to the EOI points they have claimed in SkillSelect when being invited by the Department which result in their visa application being refused in the end.

Some of the common mistakes include but not limited to:

  • The applicant not correctly weighting the value of a degree awarded under an international educational system;

  • The applicant tend to claim more work experience in an occupation or past work experience that is not connected or associated to their nominated occupation;

  • The positive Skills Assessment results has expired at the time of invitation, etc.

 

Client Testimonials

….we call it Support Network

As navigating through the immigration law process may be difficult, our former clients have agreed to share their experiences through telephone chats, emails and meeting in person.

These are their stories…

 

What Questions Do Migration Agents Ask Our Accredited Specialists

  1. Under what business structure, can a job placement company, apply to be a sponsor with the sole purpose of charging a fee to visa applicants? And is there a method which would allow the sponsor to place the visa applicant with another unrelated business?

  2. How can employers charge a payment to the visa applicants in exchange to sponsor, without being caught under the immigration offence ‘cash for visa’?

  3. How many types of visas (including streams), can a Temporary Activities Sponsor benefit from, in sponsoring more candidates? And are there any difference in the sponsorship obligation?

  4. Can a visa applicant pay for costs related to the visa applicant? or must the Sponsor pay for all costs? How do I explain & educate my client, a large company who does not wish to pay for any costs for the sponsorship because the Director feels that the visa applicant has more to benefit than the company.

  5. In what circumstances will a visa applicant lose their right to appeal a refusal?

 

How Much Do We Charge?

Professional Fees

Sponsorship Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Nomination Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Visa Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Dependent Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.5%
- VISA: 1.67%
- American Express: 2.75%
- EFTPOS: 30 cents

Immigration
Charges

Sponsorship Application
- $420

Nomination Application
- $330

Levy Charges
- $1200 per annum (<$10m)
- $1,600 per annum (>$10m)

Visa Application
- $1,000 (over 18 years)
- $2,000 (under 18 years)
- $700pp (applying in Australia)

Health Check
- $330 (chest x-ray)
- $330 (medical exam)

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.32%
- VISA: 1.32%
- American Express: 1.40%
- Diners Club: 1.99%
- JCB: 1.40%

Other
Charges

Police Clearance
- $47 (Australia)
- TBA (Outside Australia)

Health Insurance
- TBA

Interpreter & Translator
- TBA

Job Advertisements
- TBA

Other 3rd Party Services
(only if applicable)
- Recognized Prior Learning
- Skills Assessment
- Registration/Membership/Licence
- Labour Market Testing (Unions only)
- Business Plan writers
- Accounting services
- Researchers for salary, LMT, etc







Presenting….
a newer & better
financial expectation

The beautiful part is that if you find that your immigration lawyer does not meet your expectations, you have the option of changing immigration lawyers with different teams, without having to completely change law firms where they’d charge a significant amount as part of the initial fact finding and preliminary advice.

 

Why are there different prices for the same service?

We have a variety of legal professionals, allowing you the freedom to choose according to lawyer’s fees, speed, experience and most importantly a personality that matches yours. This way, our clients get the best of shopping around different law firms while eliminating the need to re-tell the story again and transferring of supporting documents. Naturally, junior lawyers charge lower fees and the more years of experience our lawyers gain, the higher their fees. However, it is not all always about profitting, some of our lawyers are open to pro bono cases (free legal advice).

What are the Legal Personas to Choose From?

Our lawyers are considered “book-smart”, while others are more inclined towards being labelled “street-smart”. The younger lawyers tend to be very fast & responsive, but a handful are slow (although they beg to differ, that slow & steady wins the race). The older lawyers are usually more attentive and have a reputation of customer relations. But if money is no object, you can engage a bunch of them, or all of them.

Similar to the concept of “shopping centers”

…...ALL UNDER 1 ROOF 
shopping around has never been easier