Sponsored Work (Temporary) Banner

Work Visas (Sponsored)

TEMPORARY VISAS

For individuals who wish to come to Australia and work temporarily. There are 5 visas:

  • Temporary Skill Shortage (Class VC) - Subclass 482

  • Training(Class GF) - Subclass 407

  • Temporary Activity Visa (Class GG)- Subclass 408

  • Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa - Subclass 403

  • Temporary Work (Skilled) (Class UC) visa (Subclass 457)

Each of the above visas is broken down into streams.

PERMANENT VISAS

For individuals who wish to come to Australia and work permanently. There are 2 visas:

  • Temporary Skill Shortage (Class VC) - Subclass 186

  • Training(Class GF) - Subclass 187

The above permanent visas are further broken down into 3 streams each.

 

TEMPORARY VISAS

workers

Temporary Skill Shortage - Subclass 482

This is a temporary work visa that allows employers to sponsor foreign employees to work in Australia.

There are 3 different streams under this visa:

  1. Short-term Stream: If the nominated occupation is on the short-term occupational list, this visa can be granted for up to 2 or 4 years (if the visa holder meets the relevant international trade obligations). This visa stream also requires visa applicants to meet the legal requirements of being a ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant‘ (GTE).

  2. Mid-term visa Stream: If the nominated occupation is on the medium-term occupational list, this visa can be granted for up to 4 years at a time. The holder of the visa type has the right to apply for permanent residency.

  3. Agreement Stream: If the nominated occupation is not found on the relevant occupation list, the employer can choose enter an agreement with the Department to sponsor skilled foreign workers to work in Australia. Concessions on the English and minimum wage requirements may be provided in the agreement.


training

Training - Subclass 407

This visa is for people who wish to work temporarily in Australia for up to 2 years.

There are 3 streams under this visa:

  1. Occupational training required for registration

  2. Occupational training to improve skills in an eligible occupation

  3. Occupational training for capacity building overseas.

    • Overseas qualification

    • Government support

    • Professional development


internship

Temporary Activity Visa - Subclass 408

This visa allows the any of people from the following 10 streams to come to Australia for temporary activities:

  • Special Program - this stream allows the visa holder to stay in Australia to take part in an approved special program.

  • Exchange Arrangement - this stream allows the visa holder to come to Australia as part of a staff exchange with an Australian organisation.

  • Research activities - this stream allows the visa holder to observe or take part in a research project at a research or tertiary institution in Australia.

  • Sporting Activities - this stream allows the visa holder to play, coach, instruct or adjudicate for an Australian sporting team or organisation, or engage in high-level sports training.

  • Religious Work - this stream allows the visa holder to do full-time religious work for a religious institution in Australia. 

  • Entertainment Activities - this stream allows the visa holder to come to Australia to work in the entertainment industry on film, television or live productions as a performer or production staff. 

  • Social and cultural activity - this stream allows the visa holder to come to Australia for cultural or social events, including sporting events he or she has been invited to. 

  • Australian Government Endorsed Events - this stream is currently available to entrepreneurs participating in the Supporting Innovation in South Australia event and their family travelling with them.

  • Superyacht Crew - this visa allows a crew member of a superyacht to work in Australia. 

  • Domestic work for executives - this stream allows the visa holder to come to Australia to do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives.

This visa generally allows the holder to live in Australia for 2 years.

If the visa holders are invited to participate in an Australian government-sponsored event, the visa can last up to 4 years. If visa holders are attending a specific event organized by an organization, the visa holders may stay up to three months.


shutterstock_206078275.jpg

TEMPORARY WORK (INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS) VISA - SUBCLASS 403

The Temporary Work (International Relations) visa – subclass 403 is intended to facilitate the entry of persons to work or undertake an activity in Australia that serves Australia’s international relations interests, including:

  • persons entering under a bilateral government agreement between Australia and another country

  • representatives of foreign government agencies without official status in Australia

  • foreign language teachers who are to be employed in Australia by their government

  • domestic workers to be employed in a private capacity in Australia by diplomatic or consular representatives and certain representatives of international organisations

  • persons accorded privileges and immunities under the International Organisations (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1963 or the Overseas Missions (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1995

  • persons participating in the Seasonal Workers Program working in agricultural and accommodation industries in Australia and

  • persons participating in the Pacific Labour Scheme, working in low and semi-skilled non-seasonal work in rural and regional Australia.

The subclass 403 visa comprises 6 streams.


closed

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa - Subclass 457

This vise is generally used by the employers to sponsor foreign workers to temporarily fill skilled positions in Australia.

As of March 18, 2018, the Department abolished the subclass 457 visa and replaced it with the 482 visa.

Relevant transitional arrangements have also been made for those 457 applications that have not yet been decided.

Meanwhile, certain 457 visa holders will continue to enjoy the benefits of having the pathway to permanent residency under the Employer Nomination Scheme (186 or 187 visas) under the old laws.


 

PERMANENT VISAS

 
shutterstock_1270809451.jpg

Employer Nomination Scheme - Subclass 186


shutterstock_1255637938.jpg

REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME- SUBCLASS 187