live & breathe immigration law
Work Visa Banner.jpg

WORK

Skilled—Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476)

What is Subclass 476 Visa?

Skilled – Recognised Graduate visa is a 18-month temporary visa that provide recent graduates from a overseas or Australian institution in the discipline of Engineering. This temporary visa does not require any of the following:

  • an employer as a sponsor

  • an eligible Australian relative sponsor, living in a designated area

  • a nominating state/territory government


What is the Application Process?

All applicants are required to satisfy the following requirements:

  • At the time of application, the primary applicant must not previously hold a 476 or 485 visa;

  • Study requirement:

    • The primary applicant must have completed a course, in the period of 24 months ending immediately before the day on which the application is made, at an specified institution for an specified award of a degree or higher qualification in a discipline of engineering

    • Please note: the critical date to determining the 24 months is the date on which the results of the applicant’s final exams or notice of completion of the course were available or published.

  • English requirement:

    • Unless the applicant is a passport holder of the United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, the United States of America or the Republic of Ireland, the visa applicant must provide evidence of competent English. The application must be accompanied by the evidence the visa applicant has already achieved required English results.

  • Must not have an outstanding debt to the Australian government.

  • All public interest criteria are met, particularly the health and character requirement

    • Health requirements:

      • All persons included in the application will be required to undertake a medical examination prior to their visa being issued.

        • When applying, all persons included in the application must:

          • declare whether they have a medical condition that is likely to require ongoing support from community or government service

          • declare whether they have been diagnosed with Tuberculosis or any other serious diseases that might be a threat to Australian Community

    • Character requirements:

      • All persons included in the application will be required to obtain a police clearance certificate for all countries they have lived in for greater than twelve months in the last ten years.

      • When applying, all persons included in the application must provide all requested information, declare all criminal offences, truthfully answer all questions


What We Like About This Visa?

This Visa provides any visa holders to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 18 months from the date

  • live, work and study in Australia;

  • travel to and from Australia as many times as possible, while the visa is valid;

  • certain visa applicant may also apply for permanent residency and other temporary work visas.

 

What Mistakes Do People Usually Make?

We have seen in the past that sometimes poorly prepared applications have the following mistakes:

  • the applicant sometimes misunderstood what when does the period of 24 months finishes

  • the applicant forgot tot include evidence of sufficient English at the time of application

 

Client Testimonials

….we call it Support Network

As navigating through the immigration law process may be difficult, our former clients have agreed to share their experiences through telephone chats, emails and meeting in person.

These are their stories…

 

What Questions Do Migration Agents Ask Our Accredited Specialists

  1. Under what business structure, can a job placement company, apply to be a sponsor with the sole purpose of charging a fee to visa applicants? And is there a method which would allow the sponsor to place the visa applicant with another unrelated business?

  2. How can employers charge a payment to the visa applicants in exchange to sponsor, without being caught under the immigration offence ‘cash for visa’?

  3. How many types of visas (including streams), can a Temporary Activities Sponsor benefit from, in sponsoring more candidates? And are there any difference in the sponsorship obligation?

  4. Can a visa applicant pay for costs related to the visa applicant? or must the Sponsor pay for all costs? How do I explain & educate my client, a large company who does not wish to pay for any costs for the sponsorship because the Director feels that the visa applicant has more to benefit than the company.

  5. In what circumstances will a visa applicant lose their right to appeal a refusal?

 

How Much Do We Charge?

Professional Fees

Sponsorship Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Nomination Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Visa Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Dependent Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.5%
- VISA: 1.67%
- American Express: 2.75%
- EFTPOS: 30 cents

Immigration
Charges

Sponsorship Application
- $420

Nomination Application
- $330

Levy Charges
- $1200 per annum (<$10m)
- $1,600 per annum (>$10m)

Visa Application
- $1,000 (over 18 years)
- $2,000 (under 18 years)
- $700pp (applying in Australia)

Health Check
- $330 (chest x-ray)
- $330 (medical exam)

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.32%
- VISA: 1.32%
- American Express: 1.40%
- Diners Club: 1.99%
- JCB: 1.40%

Other
Charges

Police Clearance
- $47 (Australia)
- TBA (Outside Australia)

Health Insurance
- TBA

Interpreter & Translator
- TBA

Job Advertisements
- TBA

Other 3rd Party Services
(only if applicable)
- Recognized Prior Learning
- Skills Assessment
- Registration/Membership/Licence
- Labour Market Testing (Unions only)
- Business Plan writers
- Accounting services
- Researchers for salary, LMT, etc







Presenting….
a newer & better
financial expectation

The beautiful part is that if you find that your immigration lawyer does not meet your expectations, you have the option of changing immigration lawyers with different teams, without having to completely change law firms where they’d charge a significant amount as part of the initial fact finding and preliminary advice.

 

Why are there different prices for the same service?

We have a variety of legal professionals, allowing you the freedom to choose according to lawyer’s fees, speed, experience and most importantly a personality that matches yours. This way, our clients get the best of shopping around different law firms while eliminating the need to re-tell the story again and transferring of supporting documents. Naturally, junior lawyers charge lower fees and the more years of experience our lawyers gain, the higher their fees. However, it is not all always about profitting, some of our lawyers are open to pro bono cases (free legal advice).

What are the Legal Personas to Choose From?

Our lawyers are considered “book-smart”, while others are more inclined towards being labelled “street-smart”. The younger lawyers tend to be very fast & responsive, but a handful are slow (although they beg to differ, that slow & steady wins the race). The older lawyers are usually more attentive and have a reputation of customer relations. But if money is no object, you can engage a bunch of them, or all of them.

Similar to the concept of “shopping centers”

…...ALL UNDER 1 ROOF 
shopping around has never been easier