Immigration Law
edited.jpg

GRADUATE VISA

(SUBCLASS 485)

What is Temporary Graduate Visa?

Temporary Graduate visa is introduced to provide opportunities for recent international graduates to stay in Australia after their graduations to seek work or other employment opportunities for up to 4 years (depending on the streams) without the graduates first having to find any of the following:

  • an employer sponsor

  • an eligible Australian relative sponsor, living in a designated area

  • a nominating state/territory government.

+ What is Graduate Work stream?

This stream is available to recent graduates with an eligible qualification, who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation that is listed on the Skilled Occupation lists.

+ What is Post-Study Work stream?

The Post-Study Work stream is open only to recent overseas students from an eligible higher education degree from an Australian educational institution, regardless of their field of study. Please note this stream is only available to visa applicant whose first student visa was granted on the basis of that application was made on or after 5 November 2011.


What is the Application Process?

All streams are required to satisfy the following requirements:

  • Study requirement:

    primary applicant must have satisfied the Australian study requirement in the period of 6 months immediately before and including the day the application was made (Please note: completion date is the critical date)

  • English requirement:

    Unless the applicant is a passport holder of the United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, the United States of America or the Republic of Ireland, the visa applicant must provide evidence of competent English. The application must be accompanied by the evidence the visa applicant have already achieved required English results.

  • Visa applicant must have made adequate arrangement for health insurance.

  • Must not have an outstanding debt to the Australian government.

  • All public interest criteria are met, particularly the health and character requirement

    • Health Requirements

      All persons included in the application will be required to undertake a medical examination prior to their visa being issued.When applying, all persons included in the application must:

      • declare whether they have a medical condition that is likely to require ongoing support from community or government services

      • declare whether they have been diagnosed with Tuberculosis or any other serious diseases that might be a threat to Australian Community

    • Character Requirements

      • All persons included in the application will be required to obtain a police clearance certificate for all countries they have lived in for greater than twelve months in the last ten years.

      • When applying, all persons included in the application must provide all requested information, declare all criminal offences, truthfully answer all questions.

    • Particularly, the applicant must show that he or she had applied for an Australian Federal Police (AFP) National Police Check during the 12 months immediately before the day the application was made (along with any other secondary applicant who is at least 16 years old).

Additional criteria are for specific streams:

+ What is Stream 1: Graduate Work stream?

  1. Study requirement:
    • primary applicant must have satisfied the Australian study requirement in the period of 6 months immediately before and including the day the application was made
    • Please note: completion date is the critical date
  2. Primary applicants nominating for the Graduate Work stream must nominate in their application a skilled occupation specified, the study and nominated occupation must be closely related
  3. The visa applicant must have applied for a skills assessment for the purpose of this temporary visa at the time of application and must have obtained a positive result at the time of decision

+ What is Stream 2: Post-Study Work stream?

  1. Study requirement:
    • primary applicant must have satisfied the Australian study requirement in the period of 6 months immediately before and including the day the application was made
    • Please note: completion date is the critical date
    • Eligible qualifications that are specified for the post-study work stream are:
      • Bachelor
      • Bachelor with Honours
      • Master by Coursework
      • Master (extended)
      • Master by Research and/or
      • Doctoral degree

What We Like About This Visa

This Visa provides any visa holders to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 4 years from the date

  • live, work and study in Australia;

  • travel to and from Australia as many times as possible, while the visa is valid;

  • certain visa applicant may also apply for permanent residency and other temporary work visas, there is also no sponsor or employer needed for this visa

 

Common Mistakes

We have seen in the past that sometimes poorly prepared applications have the following mistakes:

  • the applicant sometimes misunderstood what when does the period of 6 months finishes

  • the applicant forgot to include the evidence of AFP checks at the time of application

  • the applicant has misunderstood what is a eligible qualification and therefore becomes ineligible for this visa

 

Client Testimonials

….we call it Support Network

As navigating through the immigration law process may be difficult, our former clients have agreed to share their experiences through telephone chats, emails and meeting in person.

These are their stories…

 

What Questions Do Migration Agents Ask Our Accredited Specialists

  1. Under what business structure, can a job placement company, apply to be a sponsor with the sole purpose of charging a fee to visa applicants? And is there a method which would allow the sponsor to place the visa applicant with another unrelated business?

  2. How can employers charge a payment to the visa applicants in exchange to sponsor, without being caught under the immigration offence ‘cash for visa’?

  3. How many types of visas (including streams), can a Temporary Activities Sponsor benefit from, in sponsoring more candidates? And are there any difference in the sponsorship obligation?

  4. Can a visa applicant pay for costs related to the visa applicant? or must the Sponsor pay for all costs? How do I explain & educate my client, a large company who does not wish to pay for any costs for the sponsorship because the Director feels that the visa applicant has more to benefit than the company.

  5. In what circumstances will a visa applicant lose their right to appeal a refusal?