live & breathe immigration law
Work Visa Banner.jpg

WORK

Visitor Visa (eVisitor) – Subclass 651

What is Subclass 651 Visa?

This visa subclass is for people who want to visit to Australia for:

  • Tourism, such as holidays, a cruise or to visit family or friends; or

  • Study or train for up to 3 months (in some circumstances) or

  • Business purposes, such as attending a conference, negotiating or exploring business opportunities.

An eVisitor stays valid for a period of twelve months from the date of issuance, and a maximum of 3 months stay is allowed each time the applicant enters Australia.

+ Volunteer work tourism schemes

In general, an eVisitor does not allow you to work in Australia. However, you may be able to work as a volunteer if:

  • your main purpose in visiting Australia is tourism, and the voluntary work is incidental to tourism
  • the work is genuinely voluntary and you are not paid for it other than for meals, accommodation or out-of-pocket living expenses
  • the work would not otherwise be done in return for wages by an Australian resident

What is the Application Process?

+ How is a valid application made?

The application must be made by an internet using the Form 1362.

+ What are criteria for applicant?

At the time of application the applicant:

  • Must be outside Australia; and
  • Must hold an eVisitor eligible passport; and
  • Genuinely intends to visit Australia temporarily as a tourist or to engage in a business visitor activity.
  • Meet character and health requirements

+ What is Genuine intention to visit Australia temporarily?

It must be satisfied that the applicant intends to visit Australia temporarily, and leave Australia within the authorised period of stay. If there may be a suggestion that they may later attempt to seek permanent residence and/or return to Australia, such as if the applicant is involved in a spouse or de facto partner relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident and/or there are children involved, this can raise concerns.

If there are concerns, these six (6) factors are considered:

  • whether the applicant has a history of compliant travel
  • the length of each visit the applicant has made to Australia
  • whether the applicant has spent more than 18 months in Australia over a 3 year period (that is, has the applicant repeatedly spent more than half the year in Australia) - note that this is a guide only and a decision cannot be made on every case on the basis of any mathematical formula
  • the applicant's ability to support themselves without working, while in Australia
  • whether there are any more suitable visa options
  • whether the applicant intends to migrate to Australia.

+ What is eVisitor-eligible passport?

An applicant must hold an eVisitor-eligible passport. Eligible passports are only issued by following countries:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom – British Citizen
  • Vatican City

You cannot apply with:

  • a non-citizen passport, certificate of identity or other travel document
  • a British National Overseas, British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Overseas Citizen, British Protected Person or British Subject passport

+ What is Visa application charge?

The visa application charge is NIL.

+ How to further stay in Australia?

An eVisitor holder wishing to extend their stay beyond the three month stay period will have to apply for a visa of another class. For example, they may apply for a Visitor (FA-600) visa, which provides for stay in Australia for non-work purposes of up to 12 months duration from the date of last arrival in Australia.


What We Like About This Visa?

The visa subclass allows the applicant to travel to Australia on multiple entries of 3 months to the stretch within the 12 month period. It also gives them the opportunity to explore their options for extending their stay to possibly consider long-term plans for residing in Australia.

 

What Questions Do Migration Agents Ask Our Accredited Specialists

  1. Under what business structure, can a job placement company, apply to be a sponsor with the sole purpose of charging a fee to visa applicants? And is there a method which would allow the sponsor to place the visa applicant with another unrelated business?

  2. How can employers charge a payment to the visa applicants in exchange to sponsor, without being caught under the immigration offence ‘cash for visa’?

  3. How many types of visas (including streams), can a Temporary Activities Sponsor benefit from, in sponsoring more candidates? And are there any difference in the sponsorship obligation?

  4. Can a visa applicant pay for costs related to the visa applicant? or must the Sponsor pay for all costs? How do I explain & educate my client, a large company who does not wish to pay for any costs for the sponsorship because the Director feels that the visa applicant has more to benefit than the company.

  5. In what circumstances will a visa applicant lose their right to appeal a refusal?

 

Client Testimonials

….we call it Support Network

As navigating through the immigration law process may be difficult, our former clients have agreed to share their experiences through telephone chats, emails and meeting in person.

These are their stories…

 

How Much Do We Charge?

Professional Fees

Sponsorship Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Nomination Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Visa Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Dependent Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.5%
- VISA: 1.67%
- American Express: 2.75%
- EFTPOS: 30 cents

Immigration
Charges

Sponsorship Application
- $420

Nomination Application
- $330

Levy Charges
- $1200 per annum (<$10m)
- $1,600 per annum (>$10m)

Visa Application
- $1,000 (over 18 years)
- $2,000 (under 18 years)
- $700pp (applying in Australia)

Health Check
- $330 (chest x-ray)
- $330 (medical exam)

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.32%
- VISA: 1.32%
- American Express: 1.40%
- Diners Club: 1.99%
- JCB: 1.40%

Other
Charges

Police Clearance
- $47 (Australia)
- TBA (Outside Australia)

Health Insurance
- TBA

Interpreter & Translator
- TBA

Job Advertisements
- TBA

Other 3rd Party Services
(only if applicable)
- Recognized Prior Learning
- Skills Assessment
- Registration/Membership/Licence
- Labour Market Testing (Unions only)
- Business Plan writers
- Accounting services
- Researchers for salary, LMT, etc







Presenting….
a newer & better
financial expectation

The beautiful part is that if you find that your immigration lawyer does not meet your expectations, you have the option of changing immigration lawyers with different teams, without having to completely change law firms where they’d charge a significant amount as part of the initial fact finding and preliminary advice.

 

Why are there different prices for the same service?

We have a variety of legal professionals, allowing you the freedom to choose according to lawyer’s fees, speed, experience and most importantly a personality that matches yours. This way, our clients get the best of shopping around different law firms while eliminating the need to re-tell the story again and transferring of supporting documents. Naturally, junior lawyers charge lower fees and the more years of experience our lawyers gain, the higher their fees. However, it is not all always about profitting, some of our lawyers are open to pro bono cases (free legal advice).

What are the Legal Personas to Choose From?

Our lawyers are considered “book-smart”, while others are more inclined towards being labelled “street-smart”. The younger lawyers tend to be very fast & responsive, but a handful are slow (although they beg to differ, that slow & steady wins the race). The older lawyers are usually more attentive and have a reputation of customer relations. But if money is no object, you can engage a bunch of them, or all of them.

Similar to the concept of “shopping centers”

…...ALL UNDER 1 ROOF 
shopping around has never been easier