live & breathe immigration law
Work%2BVisa%2BBanner.jpg

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme
(RSMS)

(SUBCLASS 187)

What is Subclass 187 Visa?

This is permanent visa that lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently. With this visa, a person can:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely

  • work and study in Australia

  • enroll in Australia’s public health care scheme, Medicare

  • sponsor eligible relatives to come to Australia

  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years

  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

The subclass 187 visa comprises 3 streams:

What are the Regional Postcodes? (RSMS Postcodes)

STATE or TERRITORYPOSTCODES INCLUSIVEBODY
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORYAll postcodes in the Australian Capital TerritoryACT Economic Development Directorate
NEW SOUTH WALES (Excluding Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)2250 to 2251 2256 to 2263 2311 to 2312 2328 to 2411 2415 2420 to 2490 2536 to 2551 2575 to 2594 2618 to 2739 2787 to 2898Industry and Investment NSW Central NSW - Regional Development Australia, Central West Inc Central NSW - Regional Development Australia, Orana Inc Northern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Hunter Inc Northern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Northern Inland Inc Northern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Northern Rivers Inc Northern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Mid North Coast Inc Eastern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Central Coast Inc Southern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Southern Inland Inc Southern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Illawarra Inc Southern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Murray Inc Southern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Far South Coast Southern NSW - Regional Development Australia, Riverina Inc Western NSW - Regional Development Australia, Far West Inc
NORFOLK ISLANDAll postcodes in Norfolk IslandTBC
NORTHERN TERRITORYAll postcodes in the Northern TerritoryDepartment of Trade, Business and Innovation
QUEENSLAND (Excluding the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast)4124 to 4125 4133 4211 4270 to 4272 4275 4280 4285 4287 4307 to 4499 4515 4517 to 4519 4522 to 4899Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Brisbane) South East Qld - Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Gold Coast) South East Qld - Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Sunshine Coast) South West Qld - Maranoa Regional Council South West Qld - Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Toowoomba) Central Qld - Central Western Queensland Remote Area Planning and Development Board Central Qld - Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Rockhampton and Central Qld) Central Qld - Mount Isa Chamber of Commerce Central Qld - Gladstone Area Promotion and Development Limited North Qld - Cairns Chamber of Commerce North Qld - Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Cairns and Far North Qld) North Qld - Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Mackay) North Qld - Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Townsville and North Qld)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAAll postcodes in South AustraliaDepartment of State Development
TASMANIA All postcodes in TasmaniaDepartment of State Growth
VICTORIA (Excluding the Melbourne metropolitan area)3211 to 3334 3340 to 3424 3430 to 3649 3658 to 3749 3753 3756 3758 3762 3764 3778 to 3781 3783 3797 3799 3816 to 3909 3921 to 3925 3945 to 3974 3979 3981 to 3996Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Ballarat) Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Bendigo) Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Geelong) Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Mildura) Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Shepparton) Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Traralgon) Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Wangaratta) Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Wodonga) Ballarat City Council Greater Geelong City Council Swan Hill Rural City Council Rural City of Wangaratta City Council Warrnambool City Council Wimmera Development Association Inc
WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Excluding the Perth metropolitan area)6041 to 6044 6083 to 6084 6121 to 6126 6200 to 6799Department of Training and Workforce Development RDA Goldfields Esperance

What is the Application Process?

There are 3 stages involved in the application process.

STAGE 1: CERTIFICATION

+ What is Regional certifying body application?

The business will need to lodge an application to the relevant Regional Certifying Body (RCB)[ https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00291] to demonstrate that there is a genuine need for the visa applicant and that the position cannot be filled by an Australian citizen or permanent resident in the area.

The relevant RCB will then provide advice to the Department in relation to whether the above criteria have been satisfied (i.e. the position is genuine given the nature of the business and the position could not be filled by an Australian permanent resident or citizen in the local labour market). The specific criteria vary, depending on each RCB.

This Certification stage can be lodged anytime before the Nomination is decided (in other words, it is allowed, though not advisable, to lodge Nomination and Visa Application prior to lodging the Certification Application).

STAGE 2: NOMINATION

+ 1. What is Common Criteria?

The following requirements apply to nomination applications in ALL streams:

  • The position is located in regional Australia [https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00291], and cannot be filled from a local labour market
  • Salary is equivalent to what is or would be paid to an Australian employee: that the visa applicant’s proposed salary is consistent with the ‘salary market rate’ for the nominated role in the same location.
  • Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT): the proposed salary is at least equal to TSMIT (which is currently set at AUD $53,900 per annum).
  • Commitment to work in nominated role: Visa applicant needs to make the commitment to work in the nominated role for a period of at least 2 years from the date that the visa is granted. The employer will also need to make the commitment to ensure that the nominated role is available for a period of at least 2 years.
  • Compliance with migration and Australian law: The business has a history of compliance with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws.
  • No adverse information: There is no adverse information known about the sponsoring business or any person associated with the sponsoring business, unless it is reasonable to disregard this information.
  • No Debt: any debt due by the nominator as mentioned in section 140ZO of the Act (recovery of nomination training contribution charge and late payment penalty) has been paid in full.
  • Genuine business need for the nominated role: This is a discretionary requirement where the Department will assess various aspects of the sponsor such as the its financial position, financial history, current operations and clients, current staff and payroll expenses, etc.

+ 2. What Additional Criteria for Direct Entry Stream?

  • Work experience: Three years of full-time work experience that relates to the nominated occupation. Part-time or casual work experience can be counted on a pro-rata basis.
  • Eligible occupations: The occupation must be listed under the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Regional Occupation List (ROL) [IMMI18/043 - https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00295]

+ 3. What isAdditional Criteria for Temporary Residence Transition Stream?

  • Three years of work as a 457 and/or 482 TSS visa holder: The primary applicant needs to have at least three years of full-time work as a 457 and/or 482 TSS visa holder for the sponsoring company in the last four years before the application is lodged.
  • Eligible occupations: The occupation must be listed under the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Regional Occupation List (ROL) [insert hyperlink to IMMI18/043 - https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00295]

The following transitional arrangements only apply if you held a subclass 457 visa, or was applying for a subclass 457 visa (and was subsequently granted), on 18 April 2017:

  • Two years of work as a 457 (and 482 TSS if applicable) visa holder: The primary applicant needs to have at least two years of full-time work as a 457 and/or 482 TSS visa holder for the sponsoring company in the last three years before the application is lodged.
  • No Occupation List Requirements: The nominator can nominate the same occupation and ANZSCO occupation code as the subclass 457 visa, even if this occupation is no longer on the occupation lists.

STAGE 3: VISA APPLICATION

+ 1. What is Common Criteria?

The following requirements apply to nomination applications in ALL streams:

  • Age: Primary visa applicant must be under 45 years of age at the time that the visa application is lodged. There are only a few allowed exemptions to this age requirement. [ https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00301]
  • English: Competent English language ability is required for both the TRT and DE streams. Primary applicants under the Labour Agreement stream must also demonstrate Competent English ability, unless the Labour Agreement provides a lower English requirement. The English test result must be obtained within the last 3 years immediately before the date of lodgement of the visa application.
  • Holds (or is eligible for) any mandatory registration, licence or professional membership: If any mandatory registration, licence or professional membership is required, this mist be hold at time of application.
  • Health and character: Primary visa applicant and all members of his or her family unit must satisfy the health and character requirements. If any member of the family unit fails to satisfy the health and/or character requirements, then the visa applications may be refused for the primary applicant and all family members (also known as ‘one-fails, all-fail rule’, even though the family member is not included in the visa application).

+ 2. What Additional Criteria for Direct Entry Stream?

  • Skill assessment for nominated occupation: Positive skill assessment is required from the relevant skill assessment body for the nominated occupation. A skill assessment is only valid until the expiry date specified on the assessment, if stated. Otherwise, it is valid for a period of three years from the date of issue. Your skill assessment must be valid at the time of visa application.

You are exempt from this skill assessment requirement, if:

  • your sponsoring employer is any of the following:
    • an academic by a university in Australia or
    • a scientist, researcher, or technical specialist by an Australian government (including State and Territory) scientific agency
  • you are a Subclass 444 (New Zealand citizens) or Subclass 461 visa holder (relative of a New Zealand citizen) and you have worked in an eligible occupation for the same employer for at least 2 out of the last 3 years (excluding periods of unpaid leave).
 

What We Like About This Visa

PLEASE PROVIDE MORE INFO

 

Client Testimonials

….we call it Support Network

As navigating through the immigration law process may be difficult, our former clients have agreed to share their experiences through telephone chats, emails and meeting in person.

These are their stories…

 

What Questions Do Migration Agents Ask Our Accredited Specialists

  1. Under what business structure, can a job placement company, apply to be a sponsor with the sole purpose of charging a fee to visa applicants? And is there a method which would allow the sponsor to place the visa applicant with another unrelated business?

  2. How can employers charge a payment to the visa applicants in exchange to sponsor, without being caught under the immigration offence ‘cash for visa’?

  3. How many types of visas (including streams), can a Temporary Activities Sponsor benefit from, in sponsoring more candidates? And are there any difference in the sponsorship obligation?

  4. Can a visa applicant pay for costs related to the visa applicant? or must the Sponsor pay for all costs? How do I explain & educate my client, a large company who does not wish to pay for any costs for the sponsorship because the Director feels that the visa applicant has more to benefit than the company.

  5. In what circumstances will a visa applicant lose their right to appeal a refusal?

 

How Much Do We Charge?

Professional Fees

Sponsorship Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Nomination Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Visa Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Dependent Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.5%
- VISA: 1.67%
- American Express: 2.75%
- EFTPOS: 30 cents

Immigration
Charges

Sponsorship Application
- $420

Nomination Application
- $330

Levy Charges
- $1200 per annum (<$10m)
- $1,600 per annum (>$10m)

Visa Application
- $1,000 (over 18 years)
- $2,000 (under 18 years)
- $700pp (applying in Australia)

Health Check
- $330 (chest x-ray)
- $330 (medical exam)

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.32%
- VISA: 1.32%
- American Express: 1.40%
- Diners Club: 1.99%
- JCB: 1.40%

Other
Charges

Police Clearance
- $47 (Australia)
- TBA (Outside Australia)

Health Insurance
- TBA

Interpreter & Translator
- TBA

Job Advertisements
- TBA

Other 3rd Party Services
(only if applicable)
- Recognized Prior Learning
- Skills Assessment
- Registration/Membership/Licence
- Labour Market Testing (Unions only)
- Business Plan writers
- Accounting services
- Researchers for salary, LMT, etc







Presenting….
a newer & better
financial expectation

The beautiful part is that if you find that your immigration lawyer does not meet your expectations, you have the option of changing immigration lawyers with different teams, without having to completely change law firms where they’d charge a significant amount as part of the initial fact finding and preliminary advice.

 

Why are there different prices for the same service?

We have a variety of legal professionals, allowing you the freedom to choose according to lawyer’s fees, speed, experience and most importantly a personality that matches yours. This way, our clients get the best of shopping around different law firms while eliminating the need to re-tell the story again and transferring of supporting documents. Naturally, junior lawyers charge lower fees and the more years of experience our lawyers gain, the higher their fees. However, it is not all always about profitting, some of our lawyers are open to pro bono cases (free legal advice).

What are the Legal Personas to Choose From?

Our lawyers are considered “book-smart”, while others are more inclined towards being labelled “street-smart”. The younger lawyers tend to be very fast & responsive, but a handful are slow (although they beg to differ, that slow & steady wins the race). The older lawyers are usually more attentive and have a reputation of customer relations. But if money is no object, you can engage a bunch of them, or all of them.

Similar to the concept of “shopping centers”

…...ALL UNDER 1 ROOF 
shopping around has never been easier