live & breathe immigration law
Work Visa Banner.jpg

WORK

Work and Holiday (Temporary) Visa – Subclass 462

What is Subclass 462 Visa?

The Work and Holiday (Temporary) Visa – Subclass 462 enables young people aged 18-30 to holiday and work in Australia and to improve cultural understanding.

The visa is only available to citizens of countries with which Australia has a work and holiday arrangement.

The Subclass is divided into two different categories:

+ First Working Holiday Visa

This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) have an extended holiday in Australia and work here to help fund their trip.

+ Second Working Holiday Visa

This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old who currently hold, or who have held, a Work and Holiday visa, have a second working holiday in Australia.


What is the Application Process?

The application processes for the 3 sub categories:

+ What is First Working Holiday Visa?

If the applicant is not in Australia, the applicant must:

  • Be outside Australia; and
  • Not have previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) visa; and
  • Hold specified educational qualification; and
  • Hold a valid passport issued by an eligible foreign country; and
  • Proved a supporting letter from the government of their foreign country that includes a statement to the effect that the government of the foreign country has agreed to the applicant’s stay in Australia under the arrangement.

Specified Educational Requirements

The applicant must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.

Tertiary qualifications include the following:

  • Doctoral degree
  • Masters degree
  • Graduate diploma
  • Graduate certificate
  • Bachelor degree
  • Associate degree
  • Advanced diploma
  • Diploma level qualifications.

Note: Tertiary qualifications do not include the following:

  • Certificate IV
  • Certificate III
  • Certificate II
  • Certificate I
  • senior secondary school level qualifications

Eligible Passport

The applicant must be a citizen of and hold a valid passport from one of these countries:

  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Chile
  • China, People's Republic of
  • Czech Republic
  • Hungary
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • Uruguay
  • United States of America
  • Vietnam

+ What is Second Working Holiday Visa?

If the applicant is, or has previously been, in Australia as the holder of a Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) visa, the applicant:

  • may be in or outside Australia, but not in immigration clearance; and
  • the application must be accompanied by a declaration by the applicant that he or she has carried out specified Subclass 462 work for a total period of at least 3 months as the holder of that visa; and
  • must be remunerated for the work carried out; and
  • the applicant has complied with all the conditions on their first Woking Holiday visa; and
  • the applicant has not previously held more than 1 Subclass 417 (Working Holiday) visa in Australia; and
  • the applicant holds a working holiday eligible passport; and
  • if the applicant is in Australia, the applicant must:
    • hold a substantive visa; or
    • have held a substantive visa at any time in the period of 28 days immediately before making the application.

462 Specified work

Specified subclass 462 work is work that is undertaken in a 'specified' field or industry in a designated area in designated areas of northern and regional Australia. Approved industries for specified work are listed below. Specified work is any type of work described in the list below:

  • plant and animal cultivation (northern Australia and other specified areas of regional Australia)

    • the harvesting and/or packing of fruit and vegetable crops
    • pruning and trimming vines and trees. Note: This must be the your primary employment task and directly associated with the cultivation and commercial sale of plant produce, such as fruit and nut crops (commercial horticultural activities). General garden maintenance is not eligible.
    • general maintenance crop work
    • cultivating or propagating plants, fungi or their products or parts
    • immediate processing of plant products
    • maintaining animals for the purpose of selling them or their bodily produce, including natural increase. Note: Maintaining animals for tourism or recreational purposes is not eligible.
    • immediate processing of animal products including shearing, butchery, packing and tanning. Note: Secondary processing of animal products, such as small goods processing and retail butchery is not eligible.
    • manufacturing dairy produce from raw material.
  • fishing and pearling in northern Australia only

    • conducting operations relating directly to taking or catching fish and other aquatic species
    • conducting operations relating directly to taking or culturing pearls or pearl shell
  • tree farming and felling in northern Australia only

    • planting or tending trees in a plantation or forest that are intended to be felled
    • felling trees in a plantation or forest
    • transporting trees or parts of trees that were felled in a plantation or forest to the place where they are to be milled
  • tourism and hospitality in northern Australia only

    • work in a range of positions where the primary purpose is to directly provide a service to tourists, including tourist guides and operators, outdoor adventure or activity instructors, tourist transport services
    • gallery or museum managers, curators or guides
    • hospitality workers, including a range of positions in hotels or other accommodation facilities, restaurants, cafes, bars and casinos
    • conference and event organisers

+ Criteria for both First and Second Working Holiday Visa

At the time of application, the applicant must:

  • Have at least functional English.
  • Be a genuine visitor whose principal purpose is to spend a holiday in Australia
  • Have sufficient money to support themselves during their stay. This is usually about AUD 5,000.00 for the initial stay plus the fare to where the applicant are going when they leave Australia.
  • Have a reasonable prospect of obtaining employment in Australia.
  • Not be accompanied by dependent children during their stay
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Not have had a visa cancelled or a previous application refused

+ What is visa application charge:

The visa costs AUS 450.00 for the primary visa applicant which is payable at the time the application is made.


What We Like About This Visa?

The visa subclass provides a useful entry pathway for applicants to apply for other Australian visas as it provides younger people with the opportunity to find and/or gain work experience in Australia.

 

What Questions Do Migration Agents Ask Our Accredited Specialists

  1. Under what business structure, can a job placement company, apply to be a sponsor with the sole purpose of charging a fee to visa applicants? And is there a method which would allow the sponsor to place the visa applicant with another unrelated business?

  2. How can employers charge a payment to the visa applicants in exchange to sponsor, without being caught under the immigration offence ‘cash for visa’?

  3. How many types of visas (including streams), can a Temporary Activities Sponsor benefit from, in sponsoring more candidates? And are there any difference in the sponsorship obligation?

  4. Can a visa applicant pay for costs related to the visa applicant? or must the Sponsor pay for all costs? How do I explain & educate my client, a large company who does not wish to pay for any costs for the sponsorship because the Director feels that the visa applicant has more to benefit than the company.

  5. In what circumstances will a visa applicant lose their right to appeal a refusal?

 

Client Testimonials

….we call it Support Network

As navigating through the immigration law process may be difficult, our former clients have agreed to share their experiences through telephone chats, emails and meeting in person.

These are their stories…

 

How Much Do We Charge?

Professional Fees

Sponsorship Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Nomination Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Visa Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Dependent Application
(a) From $1,000 + GST
(b) From $2,000 + GST
(c) From $3,000 + GST

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.5%
- VISA: 1.67%
- American Express: 2.75%
- EFTPOS: 30 cents

Immigration
Charges

Sponsorship Application
- $420

Nomination Application
- $330

Levy Charges
- $1200 per annum (<$10m)
- $1,600 per annum (>$10m)

Visa Application
- $1,000 (over 18 years)
- $2,000 (under 18 years)
- $700pp (applying in Australia)

Health Check
- $330 (chest x-ray)
- $330 (medical exam)

Credit Card Surcharge
- MasterCard: 1.32%
- VISA: 1.32%
- American Express: 1.40%
- Diners Club: 1.99%
- JCB: 1.40%

Other
Charges

Police Clearance
- $47 (Australia)
- TBA (Outside Australia)

Health Insurance
- TBA

Interpreter & Translator
- TBA

Job Advertisements
- TBA

Other 3rd Party Services
(only if applicable)
- Recognized Prior Learning
- Skills Assessment
- Registration/Membership/Licence
- Labour Market Testing (Unions only)
- Business Plan writers
- Accounting services
- Researchers for salary, LMT, etc







Presenting….
a newer & better
financial expectation

The beautiful part is that if you find that your immigration lawyer does not meet your expectations, you have the option of changing immigration lawyers with different teams, without having to completely change law firms where they’d charge a significant amount as part of the initial fact finding and preliminary advice.

 

Why are there different prices for the same service?

We have a variety of legal professionals, allowing you the freedom to choose according to lawyer’s fees, speed, experience and most importantly a personality that matches yours. This way, our clients get the best of shopping around different law firms while eliminating the need to re-tell the story again and transferring of supporting documents. Naturally, junior lawyers charge lower fees and the more years of experience our lawyers gain, the higher their fees. However, it is not all always about profitting, some of our lawyers are open to pro bono cases (free legal advice).

What are the Legal Personas to Choose From?

Our lawyers are considered “book-smart”, while others are more inclined towards being labelled “street-smart”. The younger lawyers tend to be very fast & responsive, but a handful are slow (although they beg to differ, that slow & steady wins the race). The older lawyers are usually more attentive and have a reputation of customer relations. But if money is no object, you can engage a bunch of them, or all of them.

Similar to the concept of “shopping centers”

…...ALL UNDER 1 ROOF 
shopping around has never been easier